CEO 90-5 -- January 24, 1990
[…] During this process the council may be required to collect data, provide education, advise the district and the Department, and assist with the certificate of need program.

Council members believe that, as part of the health planning system, they are authorized to make recommendations in their community and to the State to attain acceptable health services for the residents of their district, you advise.  This may include suggesting changes in proposed rules that would affect health facilities in their district.

Under Section 112.3215(3), Florida Statutes, a person may not lobby an executive branch agency until he has registered as a lobbyist with the Commission on Ethics.  "Lobbies" is defined as "seeking, on behalf of another person, to influence an agency with respect to a decision of the agency in the area of policy or procurement."  Section 112.3215(1)(b), Florida Statutes.